Is Simply Nature Cauliflower Tortilla Chips Nacho Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Nacho-flavored chips offer a tangy, savory seasoning with a pronounced crunchy, slightly coarse texture, commonly eaten as a snack, dipped, or used as a salad or taco topper. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning and sturdy crunch, while some note inconsistent chip shape, variable seasoning intensity, and occasional packaging freshness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nacho-flavored chips offer a tangy, savory seasoning with a pronounced crunchy, slightly coarse texture, commonly eaten as a snack, dipped, or used as a salad or taco topper. Reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning and sturdy crunch, while some note inconsistent chip shape, variable seasoning intensity, and occasional packaging freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Cassava, organic sunflower oil, cauliflower, chia seed, onion, tapioca syrup, salt, tomato, vegetable blend (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shitake, mushrooms), garlic, spices, paprika extract, lactic acid, natural flavors.
Check Simply Nature Cauliflower Tortilla Chips Nacho Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Cauliflower Tortilla Chips Nacho Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Nature Cauliflower Tortilla Chips Nacho Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


