Is Simply Nature Chia Seeds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small seeds offer a mild, neutral flavor with a subtle earthy note and a crunchy texture when dry that becomes gel-like and smooth after soaking; commonly stirred into smoothies, puddings, yogurt, oatmeal, or baked goods as a thickener or topping. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, ease of use, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chia Seeds. May Contain Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Eggs, Milk.

Check Simply Nature Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Chia Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGarnishingSaladSnacking