Is Simply Nature Deluxe Shells & White Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic whey
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
organic nonfat dry milk
organic butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pasta (organic wheat flour), cheese sauce (water, organic cheddar cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], organic butter, organic whey, sodium phosphate, organic nonfat dry milk, organic natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, lactic acid, sodium alginate) Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Simply Nature Deluxe Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go