Is Simply Nature Deluxe Shells & White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey
  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic butter

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
organic nonfat dry milk
cheese culture

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pasta (organic wheat flour), cheese sauce (water, organic cheddar cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], organic butter, organic whey, sodium phosphate, organic nonfat dry milk, organic natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, lactic acid, sodium alginate) Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Simply Nature Deluxe Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go