Is Simply Nature Deluxe Shells & White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pasta (organic wheat flour), cheese sauce (water, organic cheddar cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], organic butter, organic whey, sodium phosphate, organic nonfat dry milk, organic natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, lactic acid, sodium alginate) Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Simply Nature Deluxe Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go