Is Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Gluten Free?

Description
Warm apple and cinnamon notes provide a familiar, mildly spiced sweetness; preparation yields a smooth, slightly creamy texture with small pieces throughout. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast or snack, it mixes or heats quickly, often favored for convenience though some reviewers note uneven distribution of pieces between servings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
- natural flavor
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm apple and cinnamon notes provide a familiar, mildly spiced sweetness; preparation yields a smooth, slightly creamy texture with small pieces throughout. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast or snack, it mixes or heats quickly, often favored for convenience though some reviewers note uneven distribution of pieces between servings.
Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED APPLES (TREATED WITH ASCORBICACID, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE TO PRESERVE COLOR), ORGANIC CINNAMON, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
About this product
Grain · Pouch


