Is Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats and Flax Gluten Free?

Description
This instant hot cereal delivers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional grainy bits; reviewers note reliable quick preparation, convenient single-serve format, and versatility for adding fruit, sweeteners, or spices. Common feedback mentions easy preparation, satisfying warmth, and occasional variability in thickness and portion consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
- contais oats
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant hot cereal delivers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional grainy bits; reviewers note reliable quick preparation, convenient single-serve format, and versatility for adding fruit, sweeteners, or spices. Common feedback mentions easy preparation, satisfying warmth, and occasional variability in thickness and portion consistency.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flaxseed, Sea Salt. Contais Oats.
Check Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats and Flax against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats and Flax in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Oats and Flax is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


