Is Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs are cheese puffs made by Simply Nature, not Cheetos. These puffs are made with real cheese and do not contain artificial flavors or preservatives. They are ready to eat and made with real ingredients. People who have tried these puffs really like their flavor, finding them addicting and the best. They appreciate that the puffs are made with healthy ingredients and have a strong flavor. Additionally, people find the texture of the puffs to be perfect and feel that they are big enough. Overall, Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs are a tasty and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Canola Oil, Organic White Rice Flour, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Buttermilk And/Or Organic Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Disodium Phosphate.

Check Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic White Cheddar Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go