Is Simply Nature Sweet Potato Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • eggs
  • egg whites

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bite-sized pieces deliver a sweet, caramelized flavor with a slightly crisp exterior and soft, tender interior. Commonly served as a snack, side, or appetizer, reviewers note consistent convenience and crowd-pleasing taste, while some mention occasional uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning across batches, and easy reheating for quick meals anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Potato Flakes, Egg Whites*, Brown Sugar, Arrowroot Powder, Sea Salt. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol. Contains: Eggs.

Check Simply Nature Sweet Potato Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Sweet Potato Bites is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish