Is Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 89 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Simply Orange® juice is a popular chilled beverage that is 100% pure pressed and does not contain any pulp. It is packed with calcium and vitamin D, making it a great source of these essential nutrients. With only 110 calories in an 8 fluid ounce serving, it is a refreshing and healthy choice. The juice is pasteurized and is not concentrated, ensuring its freshness and purity. People rave about the taste of Simply Orange® juice and appreciate its health benefits. The product comes in an 89 fl oz size, providing ample supply for enjoyment.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Simply Orange® juice is a popular chilled beverage that is 100% pure pressed and does not contain any pulp. It is packed with calcium and vitamin D, making it a great source of these essential nutrients. With only 110 calories in an 8 fluid ounce serving, it is a refreshing and healthy choice. The juice is pasteurized and is not concentrated, ensuring its freshness and purity. People rave about the taste of Simply Orange® juice and appreciate its health benefits. The product comes in an 89 fl oz size, providing ample supply for enjoyment.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CONTAINS ORANGE JUICE, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (footnote 1) AND CALCIUM LACTATE (footnote 1) (CALCIUM SOURCES), VITAMIN D3 (footnote 1) . - (footnote 1) INGREDIENTS NOT FOUND IN REGULAR ORANGE JUICE
Check Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 89 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 89 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 89 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


