Is Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 89 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • calcium sources
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium lactate

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sources
calcium phosphate
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Simply Orange® juice is a popular chilled beverage that is 100% pure pressed and does not contain any pulp. It is packed with calcium and vitamin D, making it a great source of these essential nutrients. With only 110 calories in an 8 fluid ounce serving, it is a refreshing and healthy choice. The juice is pasteurized and is not concentrated, ensuring its freshness and purity. People rave about the taste of Simply Orange® juice and appreciate its health benefits. The product comes in an 89 fl oz size, providing ample supply for enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CONTAINS ORANGE JUICE, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (footnote 1) AND CALCIUM LACTATE (footnote 1) (CALCIUM SOURCES), VITAMIN D3 (footnote 1) . - (footnote 1) INGREDIENTS NOT FOUND IN REGULAR ORANGE JUICE

Check Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 89 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Orange Juice Pulp Free Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 89 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go