Is Simply Organic Chili Powder Certified Organic 2.89 oz. bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Fine textured deep red seasoning provides warm earthy heat with subtle smoky undertones. It blends smoothly into sauces, soups, rubs, stews and Tex Mex dishes, adding color and depth. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and aroma, easy to measure packaging and moderate spiciness; some note batch variability and heat preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chili Powder, Organic Cumin, Organic Oregano, Organic Coriander, Organic Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (An Anti-caking Agent), Organic Allspice, Organic Cloves

Check Simply Organic Chili Powder Certified Organic 2.89 oz. bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Chili Powder Certified Organic 2.89 oz. bottle is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyEarthyGarlickySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep