Is Simply Organic, Mix Dip Spinach Organic, 1.41 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mix packet with 2 cups sour cream
  • cholesterol 00
  • calcium 0
  • vitamin a 6

mix packet with 2 cups sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 0 G 0%, Saturated Fat 0 G 0%, Trans Fat 0 G, Cholesterol 00%, Sodium 1054%, Total Carbohydrate 2 G 1%, Dietary Fiber 0 G 0%, Sugars 0 G, Protein 0 G, Vitamin A 6%, Vitamin C 2%, Calcium 0%, Iron 2%, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Spinach, Sea Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Organic Garlic, Organic Tomato, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Celery Leaf, Mix Packet With 2 Cups Sour Cream, Chill In The Fridge For 30 Minutes, Simply Organic Uses Grown And Process

Check Simply Organic, Mix Dip Spinach Organic, 1.41 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Organic, Mix Dip Spinach Organic, 1.41 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsVitacostHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing