Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional savory flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this ready-to-serve side suitable for weeknight meals and holiday tables. Reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation, consistent portioning, and good reheating performance; some note occasional lumpiness or variable seasoning levels. Often served alongside gravies, roasts, and family-style entrees at potlucks and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).

Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish