Is Simply Protein Crunchy Bites, Barbecue, 15g Protein, 12 CT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein Isolate, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tomato Powder, Spices, Calcium Carbonate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor
Check Simply Protein Crunchy Bites, Barbecue, 15g Protein, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Crunchy Bites, Barbecue, 15g Protein, 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
KIND Protein Bars, Crunchy Peanut Butter, Gluten Free, 12g Protein,1.76oz, 5 Count
Simply Fuel Protein Balls Probiotics Chocolate Coconut Peanut Butter
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
Where to buy
Simply Protein Crunchy Bites, Barbecue, 15g Protein, 12 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


