Is Simply Protein Dipped Bars Chocolate flv Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • whole grain oat
  • whole grain oat flour
  • brown rice syrup
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), INULIN, CHOCOLATEY COATING (INULIN, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE CRISPS (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OAT, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRY, NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAR-AGAR, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), SEA SALT, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT EXTRACTS (BROCCOLI, SPINACH, SWEET POTATO, ORANGE, PUMPKIN, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, PAPAYA).

Check Simply Protein Dipped Bars Chocolate flv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.