Is Simply Protein Dipped Simply Protein Snack Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy
  • chocoberry flavored soy protein crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocoberry Flavored Ingredients: Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Inulin, Chocolatey Coating (inulin, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Crisps (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Grain Oat, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Freeze-dried Strawberry, Natural Flavors, Agar-agar, Citric Acid (for Flavor), Sea Salt, Vegetable And Fruit Extracts (broccoli, Spinach, Sweet Potato, Orange, Pumpkin, Maitake Mushroom, Papaya). Contains Soy.

Check Simply Protein Dipped Simply Protein Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast