Is Simply Protein Jalapeño Ranch Tortilla Protein Chips Vegan?

Ingredients
White corn flour, Pea protein isolate, Organic sunflower oil, Jalapeño ranch seasoning (corn maltodextrin, salt, sugar, onion powder, citric acid, garlic powder, gum acacia, spices, canola oil, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, yeast extract, acetic acid, tricalcium phosphate, natural flavour, sunflower oil, jalapeno pepper), Calcium hydroxide.
Check Simply Protein Jalapeño Ranch Tortilla Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Jalapeño Ranch Tortilla Protein Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

