Is Simply Protein Jalapeño Ranch Tortilla Protein Chips Vegetarian?

Ingredients
White corn flour, Pea protein isolate, Organic sunflower oil, Jalapeño ranch seasoning (corn maltodextrin, salt, sugar, onion powder, citric acid, garlic powder, gum acacia, spices, canola oil, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, yeast extract, acetic acid, tricalcium phosphate, natural flavour, sunflower oil, jalapeno pepper), Calcium hydroxide.
Check Simply Protein Jalapeño Ranch Tortilla Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Jalapeño Ranch Tortilla Protein Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

