Is Simply Protein Lemon Coconut Snack Bar Soy Free?

Description
Bright lemon and coconut flavors pair with a dense, chewy texture and occasional coconut flecks; people commonly use it as a portable between-meals snack, for travel, or after workouts. Reviews often mention pleasant taste and convenience, while some note a slightly dry or overly sweet texture and inconsistent chew quality.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy
- soy protein crisps
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon and coconut flavors pair with a dense, chewy texture and occasional coconut flecks; people commonly use it as a portable between-meals snack, for travel, or after workouts. Reviews often mention pleasant taste and convenience, while some note a slightly dry or overly sweet texture and inconsistent chew quality.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fibre, Toasted Coconut, Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Cashew Butter (dry-roasted Cashews, Sunflower Oil), Flaxseeds, Brown Rice Crisp (brown Rice), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract), Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Cashews. May Contain: Milk, Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.
Check Simply Protein Lemon Coconut Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Lemon Coconut Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


