Is Simply Protein Lemon Coconut Snack Bar Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Bright lemon and coconut flavors pair with a dense, chewy texture and occasional coconut flecks; people commonly use it as a portable between-meals snack, for travel, or after workouts. Reviews often mention pleasant taste and convenience, while some note a slightly dry or overly sweet texture and inconsistent chew quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fibre, Toasted Coconut, Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Cashew Butter (dry-roasted Cashews, Sunflower Oil), Flaxseeds, Brown Rice Crisp (brown Rice), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract), Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Cashews. May Contain: Milk, Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.

Check Simply Protein Lemon Coconut Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast