Is Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth chocolate and peanut spread with pronounced nutty flavor and cocoa notes, offering a creamy, spreadable texture that some users find slightly thick. Common uses include spreading on toast, dipping fruit, stirring into beverages, or using in baking. Reviews commonly praise taste and convenience, noting occasional sweetness or thickness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth chocolate and peanut spread with pronounced nutty flavor and cocoa notes, offering a creamy, spreadable texture that some users find slightly thick. Common uses include spreading on toast, dipping fruit, stirring into beverages, or using in baking. Reviews commonly praise taste and convenience, noting occasional sweetness or thickness concerns.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Peanuts, Inulin And/or Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Brown Rice Crisps (brown Rice), Natural Peanut Butter, Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract), Natural Flavours, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Peanuts. May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.
Check Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


