Is Simply Ruffles White Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Simply Ruffles White Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips are a delicious snack option. These potato chips are known for their unique combination of white cheddar and sour cream flavors. Made from potatoes, Simply Ruffles are a satisfying and crunchy choice for those craving a flavorful snack. The chips are enjoyed by many people for their bold taste and crispy texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Simply Ruffles White Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips are a delicious snack option. These potato chips are known for their unique combination of white cheddar and sour cream flavors. Made from potatoes, Simply Ruffles are a satisfying and crunchy choice for those craving a flavorful snack. The chips are enjoyed by many people for their bold taste and crispy texture.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made Corn), Organic Butter (organic Cream, Salt), Organic Sour Cream (organic Cultured Cream), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Organic Gouda Cheese Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Acacia, Yeast, Organic Whey, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin (made From Organic Tapioca), Organic Buttermilk, Cane Sugar, And Spices. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Simply Ruffles White Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Ruffles White Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Ruffles Original Potato Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


