Is SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
- nonfat greek yogurt powder
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, CANE SYRUP, YOGURTY PROBIOTIC PIECE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, MILK, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED SKIM MILK (HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING)], LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS LA-14, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS HN019), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, INULIN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) FOR FRESHNESS, ALMONDS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS.
Check SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Nature Organic Pumpkin Seed & Flax Granola Cereal
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
About this product
Cereal · Granule


