Is SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- contains 2% or less of sunflower oil, natural flavor, salt, mixed tocopherols
- natural flavor
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
- nonfat greek yogurt powder
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, CANE SYRUP, YOGURTY PROBIOTIC PIECE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, MILK, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED SKIM MILK (HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING)], LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS LA-14, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS HN019), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, INULIN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) FOR FRESHNESS, ALMONDS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS.
Check SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Nature Organic Pumpkin Seed & Flax Granola Cereal
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
About this product
Cereal · Granule


