Is SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley
  • whole grain wheat
  • natural flavor
  • brown rice syrup
  • contains 2% or less of sunflower oil, natural flavor, salt, mixed tocopherols

whole grain barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain wheat
natural flavor
brown rice syrup

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, CANE SYRUP, YOGURTY PROBIOTIC PIECE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, MILK, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED SKIM MILK (HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING)], LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS LA-14, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS HN019), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, INULIN, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) FOR FRESHNESS, ALMONDS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS.

Check SIMPLY STRAWBERRY CEREAL FOR DIGESTIVE WELLNESS, SIMPLY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking