Is Simply Sweet Plantain Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- per serving ories 140 fat 6g strated fat 3g trans fat og cholesterol omg % daily value 8% 15% sodium total carbohydrate 20g ingri dist ama seat pro sugar alcohol og protein 19 0% not info 0% 7% 7% dietary fiber 2g total sugars 4g includes og added sugars 0
per serving ories 140 fat 6g strated fat 3g trans fat og cholesterol omg % daily value 8% 15% sodium total carbohydrate 20g ingri dist ama seat pro sugar alcohol og protein 19 0% not info 0% 7% 7% dietary fiber 2g total sugars 4g includes og added sugars 0
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rition Facts vings per container size about 40 chips (28g) per serving ories 140 Fat 6g Strated Fat 3g Trans Fat Og Cholesterol Omg % Daily Value* 8% 15% Sodium 5mg Total Carbohydrate 20g INGRI DIST AMA SEAT PRO Sugar Alcohol Og Protein 19 0% *Not info 0% 7% 7% Dietary Fiber 2g Total Sugars 4g Includes Og Added Sugars 0%
Check Simply Sweet Plantain Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Sweet Plantain Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Chips · Pouch


