Is Simply Wize Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi Gnocchi 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillowy, tender dumplings with a mild, comforting flavor and slightly chewy interior, often described by reviewers as soft yet resilient. They absorb sauces well, reheating evenly, and are easy to customize; commonly served with various sauces, pan-seared for crisp edges, or added to soups and casseroles for hearty weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Potatoes 70% (Water, potato flakes), co rn flour, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator; lactic acid, preservative; sorbic acid , turmeric

Check Simply Wize Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Wize Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish