Is SIMPLYLIGHT, RASPBERRY LEMONADE SUGAR FREE, LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX TO GO, RASPBERRY LEMONADE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Corn Starch-modified, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Artificial Color, Triacetin, Raspberry Juice Solids, Blue 1, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar,phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check SIMPLYLIGHT, RASPBERRY LEMONADE SUGAR FREE, LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX TO GO, RASPBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SIMPLYLIGHT, RASPBERRY LEMONADE SUGAR FREE, LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX TO GO, RASPBERRY LEMONADE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go