Is SIMPLYLIGHT, RASPBERRY LEMONADE SUGAR FREE, LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX TO GO, RASPBERRY LEMONADE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Corn Starch-modified, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Artificial Color, Triacetin, Raspberry Juice Solids, Blue 1, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar,phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check SIMPLYLIGHT, RASPBERRY LEMONADE SUGAR FREE, LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX TO GO, RASPBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SIMPLYLIGHT, RASPBERRY LEMONADE SUGAR FREE, LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX TO GO, RASPBERRY LEMONADE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go