No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Simulate Nuggs Plant-Based Nuggets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola Oil), Yellow Corn Flour, Textured Wheat Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Minerals (potassium Chloride, Zinc Oxide, Ferric Sulphate), Vitamins (niacinamide, Cyanocobalamin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pantothenic Acid), Sugars (maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose), Yeast Extract, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tapioca Dextrin, Rice Flour, Baking Powder, Potato Starch, Paprika, L-lysine Monohydrochloride, Natural Flavour, Yeast, Spices, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Simulate Nuggs Plant-Based Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Simulate Nuggs Plant-Based Nuggets | Spoonful