Is Simulated Bacon Bits Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavour, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast, Dextrose, Colour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals (Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Copper Sulphate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12))

Check Simulated Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simulated Bacon Bits is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladTopping