Is SINCE 1838 Knorr RICE CURRY Each pot (273gl 276kca Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- lacto wheat
lacto wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (71.2%), sunflower oil, glucose syrup, potato sta curry mix (2.5%) (coriander, cumin, turmeric, pepper, aniseed, m fennel seed, ginger, lovage root cayenne pepper, allspice, palm extract, onion, gre iodised salt, lacto WHEAT, CELERY peppers (0.89), red pepper MILK), sugaavourings (cont K), salt, peas, MILK proteins carrots, parsley, tuneric, green peppercorns, cinam May contain egg, mustard, soy and other cereals containing g *Sustainably grown
Check SINCE 1838 Knorr RICE CURRY Each pot (273gl 276kca against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SINCE 1838 Knorr RICE CURRY Each pot (273gl 276kca in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Curry with Turmeric Rice - 9 Oz
PETITPOT POT RICE PUDDING, 2 CT
Fusia Red Curry Rice Noodle Soup
About this product
Rice · Pouch


