Is Sinful Colors Professional Hazard Nail Enamel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ethyl acetate
- adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
- butyl acetate
ethyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Butyl Acetate, Ethyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Stearalkonium Bentonite, Acrylates Copolymer, Dimethicone, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Ethylene/VA Copolymer, Benzophenone-1, Silica, Trimethylpentanediyl Dibenzoate. May Contain [+/-: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Red 34 Lake (CI 15880), Red 6 Lake (CI 15850), Red 7 Lake (CI 15850), Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Yellow 10 Lake (CI 47005), Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Violet 2 (CI 60725), Red 17 (CI 26100)].
Check Sinful Colors Professional Hazard Nail Enamel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sinful Colors Professional Hazard Nail Enamel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Milo's Lemonade Juice Drink 100% Natural, 128 fl oz Refrigerated Jug Caffeine Free, No Added Colors
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Colors Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Colors Cheddar
Where to buy
Sinful Colors Professional Hazard Nail Enamel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


