Is Singletons & Co Double Gloucester Hand Blended With Chive & Onion, 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, COLOURING: ANNATTO, MICROBIAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURES), KIBBLED ONION, ONION ESSENCE, CHIVES, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE
Check Singletons & Co Double Gloucester Hand Blended With Chive & Onion, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Singletons & Co Double Gloucester Hand Blended With Chive & Onion, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
BUTTERY MADE WITH GOLDEN & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS PERFECTLY BLENDED WITH REAL BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, BUTTERY
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
About this product
Cheese · Piece


