Is Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise, Special Sauce, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sir Kensington's Special Sauce mayonnaise is a 12 oz product made with paprika, mustard, and pickles. It is crafted using 100% sunflower oil and contains Non-GMO ingredients. The sauce is gluten-free, Paleo-friendly, and does not contain artificial ingredients, colors, or preservatives. People have expressed their liking for the special sauce, stating that it tastes good on breakfast sandwiches and adds a flavorful touch to sandwiches and burgers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sir Kensington's Special Sauce mayonnaise is a 12 oz product made with paprika, mustard, and pickles. It is crafted using 100% sunflower oil and contains Non-GMO ingredients. The sauce is gluten-free, Paleo-friendly, and does not contain artificial ingredients, colors, or preservatives. People have expressed their liking for the special sauce, stating that it tastes good on breakfast sandwiches and adds a flavorful touch to sandwiches and burgers.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Certified Humane Free Range Egg Yolks, Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Organic Lemon Juice, Fair Trade Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Smoked Paprika, Dried Garlic, Garlic, Jalapeno Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Dill Weed, Black Pepper, Calcium Chloride.
Check Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise, Special Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise, Special Sauce, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sir Kensington's Mayonnaise, Special Sauce, 12 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


