Is Sirena Tomato & Onion Tuna In Oil 95g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • pole & line caught yellowfin tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned tuna offers a savory, tangy flavor profile with mild sweetness and subtle aromatic notes; texture is moist and flaky with occasional small pieces adding slight bite. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pastas, and spreads. Reviews cite consistent convenience and taste, with occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning or greasiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLE & LINE CAUGHT YELLOWFIN TUNA (FISH) (63.2%), ONION (10%), OIL (ONION OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL) (9.5%), TOMATO (9%), WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR AND GARLIC.

Check Sirena Tomato & Onion Tuna In Oil 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sirena Tomato & Onion Tuna In Oil 95g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch