Is Sirena Tuna With Beans Edamame & Sesame Dressing 170g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame bean
  • soy sauce
  • soy
  • soybean

edamame bean

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN (33.8%), POLE AND LINE CAUGHT YELLOW FIN TUNA (FISH) (20.1%), SESAME DRESSING (20.1%) (SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY SAUCE (SOY), SUGAR, SESAME OIL, GINGER (1.2%), VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GARLIC (0.7%) , SPRING ONION (0.5%), FISH SAUCE, WHITE PEPPER (0.3%)), BLACK BEAN (13%), BROWN RICE (6%), EDAMAME BEAN (SOY) (4%), WATER CHESTNUT (3%).

Check Sirena Tuna With Beans Edamame & Sesame Dressing 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sirena Tuna With Beans Edamame & Sesame Dressing 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go