Is Skies Light & Melty Prawn Cocktail Flavour Tapioca Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural vinegar flavouring
- natural pepper flavourings
- natural flavourings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil (32%), Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Natural Vinegar Flavouring, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dried Tomato, Natural Pepper Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract. May Contain Milk, Soya, Gluten.
Check Skies Light & Melty Prawn Cocktail Flavour Tapioca Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skies Light & Melty Prawn Cocktail Flavour Tapioca Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
Snack Factory Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Sea Salt
Libby's® Fruit Cocktail in Light Syrup 15 oz. Can
Blueberry Natural Fruit Other Natural Flavour Bite Size Snacks
About this product
Snack · Pouch


