Is SKIM MILK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SLICES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk cheese
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, SKIM MILK CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK*, SALT, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENEN, CITRIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, MILKFAT*, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check SKIM MILK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep