Is Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- barley
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken meat meal, maize, whole wheat, rice, barley, chicken fat, beet pulp, vitamins, minerals and trace elements.
Check Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9® Sprouted Grain Crunchy Cereal Almond -- 16 oz
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz
Tony Packo Food Tony Packos Hot Dog Sauce, 7.5 oz
Where to buy
Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


