Is Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat meal
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken meat meal, maize, whole wheat, rice, barley, chicken fat, beet pulp, vitamins, minerals and trace elements.
Check Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kind Protein From Real Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9® Sprouted Grain Crunchy Cereal Almond -- 16 oz
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Cereal Sprouted Grain Crunchy Original - 16 Oz
Tony Packo Food Tony Packos Hot Dog Sauce, 7.5 oz
Where to buy
Skinners Field & Trial Crunchy Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


