Is Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
natural vanilla flavouring
di-glycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Caramel, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Water, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Flavourings), Sugar, Peanuts, Water, Reduced Fat Plain Chocolate Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Palm Oil, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (Cellulose), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Skinny Dream Indulgent Choc Peanut Bars 5 x 24g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go