Is Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger Vegetarian?

Description
Bright spicy and nutty notes deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish, reviewers note convenient bottle use, versatile pairing with greens and proteins, and generally balanced flavor with occasional comments about thin consistency occasionally
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright spicy and nutty notes deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish, reviewers note convenient bottle use, versatile pairing with greens and proteins, and generally balanced flavor with occasional comments about thin consistency occasionally
Ingredients
Water, Cider Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion Puree (Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Sucralose. Contains Sesame, Soy, Wheat.
Check Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skinnygirl Fat Free, Sugar Free Asian Sesame Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Poppyseed - 8 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Honey Dijon - 8 Fl. Oz.
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


