Is Skinnygirl Sugar Free Strawberry Rose Cocktail Inspired Preserves Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor with subtle rose floral notes; glossy, spoonable preserves with soft fruit pieces provide a spreadable, slightly jammy texture. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, croissants, crackers, pastries, and as a complement to soft cheeses or yogurt. Reviewers often cite pleasant floral balance, aroma, and versatile pairing options frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STRAWBERRIES+, MALTODEXTRIN*, POLYDEXTROSE*, ROSE WINE*, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SUCRALOSE*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CALCIUM CHLORIDE*, RED 40*. * not in regular preserves +Adds a trivial amount of sugar.

Check Skinnygirl Sugar Free Strawberry Rose Cocktail Inspired Preserves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping