Is Skipjack's Tuna Chunks In Brine Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish), Water, Salt. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Warning: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some may remain. 145g e 102g (Drained weight) Nutrition: Typical Per 100g: Energy which saturates 03 Cat Sugars Og, Fibre OP Per 1/2 Can (51): which saturates 0.2g of sugars Og, Fibre Og Pr Please This can contains 2 ecycle For Best Before End

Check Skipjack's Tuna Chunks In Brine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go