Is skips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dried onion natural vinegar flavouring
  • natural pepper flavourings
  • natural flavourings

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ydrate 579 6, G 2, G 4, G Of Which Sugars Fibre Protein Salt &Lt,0, G 0, G 1 Serving Per Pack Prawn Cocktail Flavour Tapioca Snack Tapioca Starch, Suoflower Oil 32% Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Onion Natural Vinegar Flavouring, Potassium Chloride, Ye Extract, Spice, Dried Tomato, Natural Pepper Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract, Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt, May Contain Milk, Soya, Gluten, For

Check skips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go