Is Skittles Fun Size Shriekers Sour Bite Size Candies Fun size. 10.72 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made of: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid; Less than 2% of: Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax.

Check Skittles Fun Size Shriekers Sour Bite Size Candies Fun size. 10.72 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Skittles Fun Size Shriekers Sour Bite Size Candies Fun size. 10.72 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Skittles Fun Size Shriekers Sour Bite Size Candies Fun size. 10.72 oz | Spoonful