Is Skittles Holiday Mini Confetti Cookie House Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrin
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confetti Cookie: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Eggs, Whey Powder (milk), Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake. Icing: Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Palm Oil And/or Modified Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Natural Flavor. Skittles: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax. Candy Jewels: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural Colors (sweet Potato And Carrot Concentrates). Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk and Eggs.

Check Skittles Holiday Mini Confetti Cookie House Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping