Is Skittles Sour Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, puckering flavor delivers an immediate sour punch followed by a sweet finish; small, chewy pieces offer a firm yet yielding bite. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, movie treats, or party bowl fillers; reviewers note bold acidity, satisfying chew, and occasional complaints about excessive sour intensity and varying texture preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- tapioca dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, colors
- natural and artificial flavors
tapioca dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, colors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, puckering flavor delivers an immediate sour punch followed by a sweet finish; small, chewy pieces offer a firm yet yielding bite. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, movie treats, or party bowl fillers; reviewers note bold acidity, satisfying chew, and occasional complaints about excessive sour intensity and varying texture preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Titanium Dioxide Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax.
Check Skittles Sour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Sour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Sour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


